Zebras are considered ungulates which is a hoofed animal. They belong to the Equidae family which is the horse family. The plural for Zebra is Zobrani. Zebras have excellent eyesight and hearing. There are three main zebras: Plains Zebra, Mountain Zebra and Grevy’s Zebra. In South Africa there is a project to bring back the Quagga. It is an extinct subspecies of the Plains Zebra. Zebra’s can run up to 40 miles an hour and baby zebras can run an hour after they are born. In Ancient Rome Grevy’s were called hippotigris and trained to pull carts for the circus. On the Serengeti plains Burch ell’s zebras form migratory herds of tens of thousands! No zebra has exactly the same stripes.
The stripes actually help to confuse its predators along with messing with their depth perception. The habitat of Zebras is Northern Zimbabwe to the Sudan in East Africa. They eat grasses and stems and sheaths. They typically weigh 500-600 pounds. Zebras have excellent eyesight and a great sense of smell. Zebras have long jaws so that when they graze their eyes are still high enough to watch for predators. Their eyes are on the side of their head and zebras have a much wider field of vision. They are dependent on water and need to drink every day, so they don’t go far from watering holes.
They can live as long as 28 years. The male and female are relatively the same size. However, the male’s genitalia are not always visible which makes it difficult to tell the difference. One clear difference is the black vertical stripe between the buttocks. The male has a narrow stripe and the female has a wider stripe. The collective name for a group of zebras is a “dazzle.” There are two different groupings that zebra’s live in. The first is the harem which consists of 1 dominant male and 5-10 females and young.
The second group is the bachelor herd which can vary in size from 3 and up. This herd consists of only males and follow the harems around at a safe distance. Males will occasionally leave their bachelor herds to join the harem and challenge the dominant male for his females. When the males fight there is a lot of kicking and biting until one gives up. Once the new male gets in they will usually kill all the young foals by kicking and biting them to death!