Fun Facts about Pigs
Pigs were once a different kind of animal entirely, they were called razorbacks and would hunt for food. After years of spending time in farms as livestock they become docile and lazy animals. They do have had some interesting evolutionary traits from scavenger to livestock here are some.
- Pigs don’t look like much but they have been proven to be smarter than dogs and even some primates. Years of playing around hasn’t done much for their physical evolution but their brains have gained some extra cells.
- Pigs are often considered dirty creatures because they stay on muddy surfaces and eat their own feces. Mud is usually cold because it is made thanks to the rain, this allows the pigs to cool themselves on it. That is why they are always rolling in it and spend most of their time. Pigs also eat their own feces but that is only because of the conditions in the farms they are kept. Farms they are kept at are very small and crowded hence why there is feces everywhere. Pigs will eat feces if they are surrounded by it but if the hygiene of the farm is kept clean, the pigs will also do their best to keep it clean. Another fun fact is that in India they have a thing called pig toilet, where the human will use the bathroom and leave his feces for the pig to eat. These are slowly disappearing nowadays.
- Why do some religions ban the consummation of pig? Because not only are they considered dirty but they have many parasite and infections that humans can contract easily. That is why when cooking pork you must cook it really well so it is not raw. Influenza is one of the diseases they share with humans.
- Pigs can’t look up to the sky because of their physiology.
A horse is magnificent creature, which has been used by humans throughout time and even now for entertainment. They are one of nature’s most amazing creatures with godly speed and strength. People don’t know much about them other than usage and speed. Here a few little known facts about them.
- Most people think a pony is a baby horse but they are a stage after the baby and more mature.
- The family of the horse is called equus which is the Greek word for quickness.
- Many mammals will lick water to drink but horses and few others will suck it.
- Horses can live up to 30 years but most tend to live less than that. There have been a few cases of them living much longer than 30 and even double that.
- Horse uses their tails to swat flies and also like many other mammals to indicate their emotion.
- Most horse babies (foals) are born at night. When born they cannot eat grass standing up since their too small to reach the ground. A specific term for a foal which is a girl is a filly and for boy it’s a colt.
- The unit of measure for a horse’s size is a hand which equals 4 inch each.
- The strength of a horse has been used to gauge the strength of a machine, hence the term horsepower.
- A stallion is a male adult horse that has not been castrated; some things unique to them are their size and strength, also a wilder temperament. Stallions are mainly used in competitions thus rendering their breeding and bringing up extremely difficult for a breeder/owner.
- One of their primarily use was in warfare but competitions have been a long part of the horse life, dating back to ancient Greece.
Those were a few interesting facts about horses.
One simple fact about Zebras not many people know is they are directly related to the horse genus and not the donkey one. They are elegant creatures, peaceful and interesting creatures. Here are a few unknown facts about them.
- The etymology of the word Zebra is strangely unknown; it was first recorded in Italy in the 1500s and also appeared in some Portuguese texts. Some believe the word to be from a Congolese dialect. Its meaning is supposedly wild horse or untamed.
- Many people would question the reason of the Zebras stripes, like most animals that is for camouflage, although this may not seem the case for Zebras but it is. The black and white strips meshes well in deadwood or wooded areas. There also many other theories behind the stripes, their main predators, lions and tigers are color blind, so their color from a far blends into a gray. Also in a herd their stripes blend even more. This might also seem strange but each zebra have different stripes pattern and they can recognize each other that way. Stripes size and length may also indicate a powerful male and weaker male.
- Even if their stripes can sometimes be a hindrance, zebras have excellent senses all around, they have amazing eyesight and great field of vision. They also have good hearing and night vision too.
- Their movement is good just because they are from the horse family but they cannot match the speed of a fully grown horse although have better stamina due to their size.
- Their fur is mostly used to endure massive amounts of heat since they stay mostly out in the open to feed and in herds.
- When mating Zebras will normally stay forever with that partner until death then move on to another mate if still young. Even different families of Zebras will look out for each other; the communal bond of the zebra is really a big part of their lives.
Those were some interesting facts about the zebra.
Baboons are a fascinating animal that can be dangerous and kind. This split character is an interesting evolution effect. There is much more to them then their erratic behavior, they have amazing tools of survival and intelligence. Here are a few facts about them.
- Baboons are one of the largest primates of the entire African continent after the mandrills. Gorillas are not in the same categories of primates so this takes them out of the list. One of the baboons physical traits are their butts going outwards. Another is their face which has the shape of a dog and the teeth in it are razor sharp. They can weigh up to 100pounds depending on the sex and age.
- They have very few natural predators; the leopard and cheetah are the most common. Leopards especially with their climbing ability. Another predator is humans, which will make most of them run and hid but others more aggressive.
- As said earlier, the baboons have a protruding butt, this specially is the case for females who signal a male for mating, and their rump will be huge and red.
- Mating is very simple for baboons, it all depends on the hierarchy of the male, the higher you have the wider selection you get. Ranking is mostly based on a male baboon’s hunting performance and protection of the family (group of baboons) from predators. Some families will be more anarchic and allow younger unproven males to mate a healthy female. The male will often groom the female in these families, by taking care of them and their young’s.
- Baboons will carry their young on their backs, especially to avoid poisonous snakes.
- Baboons can eat pretty much anything but tend to eat very specific things during specific moments of the year. During scorching hot days will eat something large to avoid hunting or anything requiring too much energy.
- Like most primates, Baboons have a larger intelligence potential than any other mammals, they have the ability to read very basic signs and marks.
Those were a few fun facts about the African baboons.
Frogs are special little animals; they keep ecosystems alive around the world and are peaceful creatures for the most part. They are sadly going extinct around the world but there still hope for them as they are very adept to changing lifestyles and environments.
- Amphibians are what the family of frogs are called; the term means a cold blooded vertebrate animal. Unlike other reptiles they have no scales on their skin and spend most of their time near water. Another technical term for frogs is herpes, which in old Greek means “small things that crawl on their bellies”.
- One of the most obvious traits of frogs is their big bulging eyes, webbed rear feet and slimy skin.
- Frogs and toads are different despite some people believing them to be the same; they are of the same species but different families.
- An easy difference to remark between toads and frogs is, their size, toads tend to be bigger and have less clean skin, with spores and mishaps on their back.
- Like said earlier frogs are going extinct around the world, mainly thanks to a fungus disease, which causes their skin to burn outwards.
- Frogs have a really unique way of catching their prey, flies, their tongues have sticky saliva and long reach. With a quick snap of their tongue and the fly is dead. But the fly isn’t the only prey the frog hunts but also small animals such birds and mice.
- Frogs have a special hearing system in place from avoiding getting hurt from the noise they themselves make.
- Frogs don’t drink water they absorb it through their skin. They also regularly shed their skin to keep it nice and stretchy for jumps.
- The lifespans of different families of frogs vary; the oldest they go up to is 40 years old and the shortest lifespan is 4 years old.
Those are a few fun facts about frogs, hope you learned some about them.
The perfect predators that are the big cats have one among that is possibly the most perfect. The leopard. Despite being the smallest of the big cats, the Leopard has tons of abilities and talents it’s cousins do not possess. They are one of the most fascinating hunters in Africa and here are a few facts about them.
- Like said earlier, the leopard is the smallest of the big felines known as the Panthera genus. The biggest species of Leopards, the Sri Lankan leopards weigh up to 200lbs but the African Species of Swahili only go up to 140lbs.
- The leopards look is very distinct; it has a larger head than the tiger and shorter legs than the other felines. It has the well known spots pattern on its fur. Some leopards have different genetic evolution which has lead them with the complete black pigmentation. They are often called the Black Panther instead of a leopard.
- The leopard makes full use of its terrain when hunting; it can swim better and longer than any other land predatory and thanks to its relatively lighter weight it’s climbing is also much better than any predator. But their most well known talent is their ability to stealth upon unwary prey. Thanks to the camouflage of its skin and very low crouch, it will sneak up on a prey until it can touch it before pouncing upon it.
- Unlike other the big cats it will not spend much time on open fields but rather hiding in caves and up in trees. This goes well with their solitary life style, since they don’t live in groups, staying in a tree alone away from danger is better than resting upon an open field and there is also the problem of excessive heat in open fields.
- Leopards will even interact with gazelles when not hunting them, they will pull their tail up meaning they are not hunting and will simply walk into a gazelle herd.
- Leopard’s have amazingly strong jaws, which is why they only need one bite to take down a prey but also how they managed to hold prey while they climb up a tree. This is a really good habit from preventing scavenging and other predators stealing their kill.
- Leopards have many talents but their adaptability to their environment, leopards can live in rain forests, deserts, forests, rocky areas and frozen planes.
Those are a few facts about the magnificent creature that is the leopard, hope you learned something’s about them.
North America doesn’t have many dangerous animals, animals that can straight out terrify you. The first one to come in mind is the Grizzly Bear. These are massive mammals with amazing strength, speed and intelligence. Here are a few interesting facts about them.
- The grizzly is a solitary animal like most the Northern American mammals, it will do most things on its own but will be with other Grizzly’s when ready for mating.
- The grizzly bear is named as such because of it’s grizzled fur. Most Grizzly’s will have black to brown fur but it is not uncommon to see some with blonde fur.
- Grizzly’s originally crossed the frozen sea between Alaska and Russia to get to North America.
- The grizzly is on the California state flag although it has been extinct there for a long time.
- In British Columbia, the government kills 40 bears a year because of reported bear attacks.
- When traveling in areas of large grizzly populations such as Western Canada, if you are hiking or outdoors it is suggested to travel in groups of at least 6 people.
- Grizzly’s are omnivores, meaning they will eat anything, although bears eating humans are rare, it happens when there is a shortage of food that season.
- A Grizzly mother is far more dangerous than a male Grizzly which is much larger, the mother will often be alert and aggressive near her cubs.
- Bear hunting imbalances the bear gender population, the old male grizzly is the most hunted bear because of it’s size. When the old grizzly is killed, another male grizzly will wake into it’s territory and claim it. This can lead to some negative effects such as the Grizzly being aggressive towards the cubs of the former Grizzly.
- When attacked by a grizzly it is suggested to stand your ground and not run(a grizzly will easily outrun a fast person). If it comes closer after that, it is recommended to lay on your belly on the ground, sort of playing dead and showing that you are of no threat.
- As said earlier grizzlies are solitary but sometimes they will gather in a hunting spot, specially salmon spots.
Those are a few cool facts about Grizzlies.
Among the smaller mammals are some of the most interesting and unique animals on the planet. One of them is the wolverine and yes the comic book character is based on this small bear-like animal. People don’t know much about them because they live in the isolated parts of nature. Hopefully you learn something’s about them today.
- Like stated before the wolverine looks like a bear and is even in some places called a skunk bear, but it’s a species of weasel rather than bear.
- Wolverines also like to live in a large area of land mostly for hunting thus they are rarely seen near human habitations.
- Wolverines will hunt for small animals, rodents and even weakened/old caribous. They will also sometimes eat vegetables if prey is hard to find.
- Wolverine are extremely territorial and solitary, if they see another predatory they will fight it or chase it out no matter what. There is even footage of one fighting a big black bear.
- Other people believe it’s more related to a wolf rather than a bear but that’s also false.
- They have big sharp teeth and also very dangerous claws. They use them for hunting/climbing and much more.
- A male wolverine is said to have many wives, when mating is done the male won’t help the female raise the child.
- The wolverine will always be alone and constantly moving, their dens are also hard to find. They never even stay with their own kind.
- The wolverine was once hunted because of it’s fur but that practice has long since stopped.
- The wolverine lives primarily in the northern parts of Canada, the boreal forest and Alaskan wild areas.
- The wolverine will mark its lands with urine to war predators and other wolverines.
Those were some facts about the wolverine, hopefully you learned something about this great animal.
Another animal that is largely misunderstood and portrayed negatively. Not only do all animals have an important role in the ecosystem but understanding why they do is important too. The vulture is a big great bird and here are some interesting facts about it.
- First things first, their are two types of vultures with a total 27 sub species. There is the Old War vulture and the New World vulture; the names indicate their continental locations. The vulture species is present in every continent expect Antarctica and Australia. It loves to live in open country land or near mountainous areas, they prefer to stay away from humid places like forested areas.
- Many scientists believe the New World vulture is from another ancestry line and perhaps a completely different species than the Old World vulture. One of the main reasons being, the vultures of Europe and Asia have very strong raptor like feet but the ones of America have weak chicken like feet.
- The vultures has a large diet, carrion, eggs, insects and scavenge the carcasses.
- The vulture has gained a bad in culture because of its scavenging abilities, people will often call another person a vulture when they prey on the weak.
- The vulture can barely make any sound, it will sometimes hiss when threatened and make another noises when mating.
- In Ancient Egypt, vultures were loved because of their wide wingspan(32inch), it was said with their wings open it looked as if they would embrace you.
- The turkey vulture is known to vomit when attacked, there are two reasons for this, if the vulture is eating and is full, flying can be hard with all that food. Alas they vomit it out and fly away. There is also a possibility they vomit it so the predator doesn’t pursue them and takes the free meal.
- The turkey vulture is named as such because from toe to neck it looks like any other vulture, large black feathered bird with a long neck although it’s face resembles a turkey.
- The turkey vulture is only found in the Americas and is very common. It also have another weird habit of urinating on its legs. This is mostly done to cool off in warm days and kill certain bacteria.
- The vulture is born completely white with a black face.
- Unlike many of the other vultures, the turkey vulture has a surprisingly good sense of smell so it relies less on its great eyesight than most other vultures.
- One of the most known view of a vulture is when it’s circling above a dead prey but it doesn’t always mean something is dead. Sometimes they will be actually looking for food, if they find it they will circle above it, till it’s safe to land.
Those were a few facts about the misunderstood vultures. Hope you learned something about them and enjoyed it.
The Tasmanian devils, if that name doesn’t strike fear, I don’t know what does. They are one of the most aggressive creatures on earth, that’s not the only reason they are called devils. In this piece we will find about this Australian beast.
- Tasmanian devils are the size of a small dog and have black fur with some markings on it.
- The devils are named in such way because of their screech and screams when eating.
- The devils also use a foul odor to keep away predators when eating or threatened by a large animal.
- One of it’s most amazing ability’s is it’s bite force, which is amazingly strong for a thing so small.
- A form of cancer has hit the devils in recent years, which totally deforms it’s face and prevents it from surviving properly. Officials have started to track every individual in case of infection.
- The devil will eat most carcasses and prefers to scavenge rather than hunt.
- The devils use to live in mainland Australia, their only habitat but since have been extinct because of hunting. Now live in the Tasmanian Island.
- If held tightly the Devil will not attack the human but keeping them as domesticated animals is impossible.
- The devil has also controlled the population of other mammals in the island from exploding. It’s decline is seen as a problem to that, the emergence of another species in the island could greatly alter the ecological state of the island.
- During reproduction the male will try to stay with the female to try and prevent her from reproducing with another male.
- To win the favor of a female, males will fight it out and sometimes the female will be selective if the male looks weak.
- When nervous and fearful, the devil shows its strongest attribute, its teeth. It will hold out its mouth wide upon until the predator leaves or decides otherwise.
Those were a few facts about the devils, surely you will be careful when you see one next.